Home 1st Families Greene Reunion Newport Cemetery Cemeteries Census, Rolls & Lists Family Memoirs More Memoirs Memories Letters News More News Obits Postal History Business Doctors Fire Dept 4th of July River News On the River GreeneLine Steamers Ferries & Bridges Beavertown Churches Education Sports Genealogy 1 Genealogy 2 Genealogy 3 Genealogy 4 Military Military Photos 1 Military Photos 2 Military Photos 3 Military Photos 4 Homes Greene Reunion Photos of Newport Families Family Photos e-mail me

Lauer Family


 

 

Lauer Family

Compiled by Eileen Thomas

 

Generation No. 1

 

        1.  John1 Lauer was born 1848 in Washington Co., Ohio, and died January 30, 1929 in Washington Co., Ohio.  He married Margaret Rachel Kraft January 31, 1875 in Washington Co., Ohio.  She was born March 07, 1849 in Roderhausen, Hessendarmstaadt, Germany, and died 1915 in Washington Co., Ohio.

 

Notes for John Lauer:

He was engaged in the harness manufacturing busness for 60 years in Newport.

 

More About John Lauer:

Burial: Newport Cemetery

 

Notes for Margaret Rachel Kraft:

She was three months old when her family left Germany for the United States in April of 1849. They spent 96 days on the ocean vessel "New York." They landed at Baltimore, Maryland and then moved on the Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

 

More About Margaret Rachel Kraft:

Burial: Newport Cemetery

       

Children of John Lauer and Margaret Kraft are:

+      2                 i.    John H.2 Lauer, born August 29, 1875 in Newport Township, Washington Co., Ohio; died January 30, 1929.

        3                ii.    Lila A. Lauer, born September 1879 in Washington Co., Ohio; died October 02, 1971 in Washington Co., Ohio.  She married Silas Alford; born May 07, 1875; died May 13, 1967 in Washington Co., Ohio.

 

More About Lila A. Lauer:

Burial: Newport Cemetery

Occupation: 1900, Dress Maker

 

More About Silas Alford:

Burial: Newport Cemetery

 

        4               iii.    William B. Lauer, born April 17, 1887 in Newport Township, Washington Co., Ohio; died 1982 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

 

Notes for William B. Lauer:

He was employed as an Accountant for Hires-Turner Galss Company. He was a 1916 graduate of Marietta college and a member of Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity.

 

More About William B. Lauer:

Burial: Newport Cemetery

 

+      5               iv.    Nellie Lauer, born March 1881 in Newport Township,  Washington Co., Ohio; died February 19, 1971.

 

 

Generation No. 2

 

        2.  John H.2 Lauer (John1) was born August 29, 1875 in Newport Township, Washington Co., Ohio, and died January 30, 1929.  He married Blanche Kellar June 04, 1906 in Washington Co., Ohio, daughter of James Kellar and Tillie Magee.  She was born September 18, 1886 in Salem Twp., Washington Co., Ohio, and died 1957.

 

More About John H. Lauer:

Burial: Newport Cemetery

Occupation: 1900, Harness Maker

 

More About Blanche Kellar:

Burial: Newport Cemetery

       

Children of John Lauer and Blanche Kellar are:

        6                 i.    John Richard3 Lauer, born December 14, 1910 in Washington Co., Ohio.  He married Mary Hoffman; born July 23, 1911 in Washington Co., Ohio; died May 13, 1981 in Los Lunas, New Mexico.

 

More About John Richard Lauer:

Nickname: Dick

 

More About Mary Hoffman:

Burial: Newport Cemetery

 

+      7                ii.    Harold Lauer, born April 05, 1907 in Washington Co., Ohio.

        8               iii.    Donald Lauer.

 

 

        5.  Nellie2 Lauer (John1) was born March 1881 in Newport Township,  Washington Co., Ohio, and died February 19, 1971.  She married Mr Greene. 

       

Child of Nellie Lauer and Mr Greene is:

        9                 i.    Robert3 Greene, born 1907.

 

 

Generation No. 3

 

        7.  Harold3 Lauer (John H.2, John1) was born April 05, 1907 in Washington Co., Ohio.  He married Beulah Haines.  She was born December 10, 1913 in Washington Co., Ohio, and died September 23, 1992.

 

Notes for Harold Lauer:

The Lauer's started the Lauer's Market on Greene Street in January 1946. They continued this business until August of 1960. Newport Lumber company owns the building and uses it for storage. (building located behind Mary Heeter's home.)

 

More About Harold Lauer:

Nickname: Dutch

 

More About Beulah Haines:

Burial: Newport Cemetery

       

Child of Harold Lauer and Beulah Haines is:

+      10               i.    Paddy Valeria4 Lauer.

 

 

Generation No. 4

 

        10.  Paddy Valeria4 Lauer (Harold3, John H.2, John1)  She married John Robert Holdren. 

 

More About Paddy Valeria Lauer:

Nickname: Toots

 

More About John Robert Holdren:

Nickname: Bob

       

Children of Paddy Lauer and John Holdren are:

        11               i.    John R5 Holdren.

        12              ii.    David Jay Holdren.

        13             iii.    Joseph Holdren, born 1966; died 1966.

 

More About Joseph Holdren:

Burial: Newport Cemetery