Home 1st Families Greene Reunion Newport Cemetery Cemeteries Census, Rolls & Lists Family Memoirs More Memoirs Memories Letters News More News Obits Postal History Business Doctors Fire Dept 4th of July River News On the River GreeneLine Steamers Ferries & Bridges Beavertown Churches Education Sports Genealogy 1 Genealogy 2 Genealogy 3 Genealogy 4 Military Military Photos 1 Military Photos 2 Military Photos 3 Military Photos 4 Homes Greene Reunion Photos of Newport Families Family Photos e-mail me

New Section Rows 21-40


Rows 21-25

 

Row 21

 

 

 

 

1

Alfred G Henricks Jr.

Jun 26, 1971

Jun 26, 1971

 

2

Sylvia E Bush

1904

1992

 

 

William R Bush

Mar 2, 1897

Jan 1, 1979

Cpl., US Army WWII

3

Mary E Hartshorn

Jun 18, 1923

Feb , 1996

 


 

 

Raleigh O Hartshorn

Aug 2, 1921

Dec 29, 1988

Tec. 4 USN WWII

4

Louise M Farnsworth

1927

1994

 

 

Leander Farnsworth, Jr.

Dec 14, 1921

May 24, 1980

US Army WWII

5

Inez Lucille Edgar

Jun 6, 1920

Jan 3, 2001

 

 

David Franklin Edgar

1919

 

 

Row 22

 

 

 

 

1

Dorothy Hendricks

1933

 

 

 

Elmer E. Hendricks

Apr 20, 1928

Mar 27, 2004

 

2

Gertrude Hendricks

1907

1970

 

 

Alfred E Hendricks

1905

1968

 

3

Maud J Schuster

1920

1965

 

 

James M Schuster

1907

1998

 

4

Thelma Marie Cline Bailey

1917

1960

 

5

James Ronald Patterson

May 3, 1922

Dec 5, 1957

“Father”

 

Murial E (McGuire) Patterson

1924

 

“Mother”

6

Ivan F Farnsworth

1919

1981

A 2 Com., USAF WWII Korea

7

Amos Hendershot Sr.

Feb 17, 1907

Jul 8, 1970

“Father”

 

Dixie Lee Hendershot

Jan 16, 1936

Oct 16, 1987

“Daughter”

 

Nicky J Hendershot

Mar 29, 1976

Mar 29, 1976

“Grandson”

 

Ruth P Hendershot

Aug 28, 1916

Mar 3, 1994

“Mother”

Row 23

 

 

 

 

1

Doris Ruth Reynolds

1937

2007

 

 

Robert (Bob) Reynolds

June 27, 1936

May 12, 2006

 

2

Mildred Amlin

Jan 11, 1907

Dec 23, 1977

 

3

Margeret Reynolds

Jan 14, 1914

Aug 31, 2001

 

 

Bernard O Reynolds

Aug 1, 1910

Oct 27, 2003

 

4

Helen L (Bench) Carpenter

1947

 

 


 

 

Gary L Carpenter

Aug 25, 1942

Nov 28, 2008

 

5

Frances D Carpenter

1916

1961

 

 

William A carpenter

1907

1964

 

6

Rachel Joy

1911

1965

 

 

Clyde Joy

1903

1983

 

7

Harole “Pete” Joy

Sep 8 1938

Apr 26, 2002

 

8

Mary N Farnsworth

1881

1958

(no stone)

Row 24

 

 

 

 

1

Florence Thomas

1910

 

 

 

Charles Thomas

1908

1969

 

2

Eva Ward

1911

1994

 

 

Delbert Ward

1912

1967

 

3

New grave

 

 

 Korea

4

Nyla Ann Theobald

1957

1972

 

5

Dellia P Theobald

May 27, 1910

Jan 24, 1997

 

 

Edward J Theobald

Aug 10, 1904

May 3, 1989

 

 

Timothy Theobald unmarked

 

 

 

6

Kenneth W Noland

Oct 12, 1928

Jun 18, 1999

 

7

Josephine Billiter

1900

1958

 

8

Fannie Hartshorn

1889

1971

 

 

Elza O Hartshorn

1889

1972

 

9

Violet B Noland

1909

1974

 

 

Conn A Noland

1905

1989

 

10

Garnet E Prowell

1890

1955

 

 

Robert Prowell

1883

1964

 

Row 25

 

 

 

 

1

Eleanore M Rouse

1918

 

 

 

James E Rouse

1913

1979

 

2

Lester Dennis Grosklos

Dec 31, 1956

Oct 8, 1963

s/o LW & SS Grosklos

3

Shirley S Grosklos

 Dec 6 1935

Sep 13, 2006

 

 

Lester W Grosklos

Jul 7, 1935

Jun 27, 2009

 

4

Mary Rouse

1921

 

 

 

Ray Rouse

Jun 20, 1921

Sep 25, 1961

PFC Inf. WWII

5

Mary S Holpp

1934

 

“Sue”

 

Robert F Holpp

Jul 13, 1931

May 11, 1994

“Bob” Cpl US Army Korea

6

David L Smith

1957

 

 

 

Sue Ann Smith

1958

 

 

7

Matilda Riggs

1901

1972

 

 

Elmer Riggs

Mar 29, 1890

Apr 15, 1956

F1 USN WWII


Rows 26-30

 

Row 26

 

 

 

 

1

Mary Helen Lamp

Jan 5, 1932

Apr 13, 2006

 

2

M Laverna Lowther

1930

 

 

 

Carl Glen Lowther

Nov 17, 1932

May 20, 1994

 

3

Alice C Lamp

1903

1992

 

 

Harman H Lamp

1904

1964

 

4

Earl M Lamp

Aug 24, 1907

Jan 11, 1986

Cpl. US Army Corp. WWII

5

Myrtle M Lamp

1884

1958

 

 

Samuel B Lamp

1883

1958

 

Row 27

 

 

 

 

1

Violet Miller Kernen

1918

 

 

 

W Franklin Kernen

1917

 

 

2

Jimmie Lee Wallace

Aug 30, 1932

Nov 28, 2009

US Navy Korea

3

Eugene S Moore

Feb 2, 1929

Aug 6, 1996

Cpl US Army Korea

4

Audrey E Mendenhall

1922

1998

 

 

Carl O Mendenhall

1919

1966

Pfc 3rd Inf Ohio WWII

5

Wilson H Rutherford

Dec 6, 1914

Nov 16, 1982

 

6

Boyd D Rutherford

1921

1960

 

7

Anna Rutherford

1892

1969

 

 

Oscar Rutherford

1886

1980

 

8

Thelma P Karcher

1907

1995

 

 

Merle Lee Karcher

1906

1961

 

9

Faustine Georgia Oldfield

Feb 22, 1912

May 17, 1996

 

10

Everett M Oldfield

1879

1962

s/o James W & Emma Oldfield

Row 28

 

 

 

 

1

Deloris Wright

Sep 12, 1927

Oct 28, 1969

 

2

Carl Ray Wright

Jun 1, 1922

Jul 30, 1997

Pfc US Army WWII

3

Hazel N Zimmerman

1902

1997

 

 

Hobert G Zimmerman

1902

1969

 

4

Raymond R Warren

1891

1966

 

 

Ethel E Warren

1895

1978

 

5

Ina M McKitrick

1900

1991

 

 

George E McKritrick

1896

1972

 

6

Mary Noland

1893

1980

 

 

Gale Noland

1890

1965

 

7

Eloise M Noland

1927

 

 

 

Randall V Noland

Feb 12, 1918

Jul 11, 1984

 

8

Mary E Seevers

1872

1959

 

 

Joseph M Seevers

1880

1959

 

9

Charles Seevers

Feb 28, 1909

May 21, 1962

 

 

Virginia F Seevers

Sep 9, 1914

Feb 16, 1990

 

Row 29

 

 

 

 

1

Edwin Knowlton

Aug 3, 1910

May 15, 1991

Pfc US Army WWII

 

Lillian Knowlton

Apr 13, 1914

Apr 26, 1979

 

2

Lydia M Pinkerton

Sep 24, 1909

May 25, 1970

 

 

James E Pinkerton

Sep 30, 1902

Sep 16, 1970

 

3

Edith W Kuck

1902

1985

 

 

Raymond H Kuck

1904

1968

 

4

Kimberly Rena Miller

Jan 18, 1962

Jan 18, 1962

 

 

Francis Ann Miller

1938

 

 

5

James Dean Miller

Jan 5, 1939

Aug 4, 2008

 

6

Debie Lauer

1959

1959

 

7

Betty K Lauer

Sep 7, 1936

May 24, 1982

 

 

Calvin C Lauer

Oct 25, 1936

 

 

8

Mammie Dearth

1893

1973

 

 

Barney Dearth

1882

1961

 

9

Barney Dearth Jr.

Jun 19, 1918

Dec 10, 1968

WV Corp. 1508 Base Unit AAF WWII

10

Myles H Dearth

Sep 15, 1928

May 30, 1998

Sfc US Army Korea Silver Star

11

Glenda Mae Dearth

Feb 13, 1933

Sep 1, 2002

 

Row 30

 

 

 

 

1

E Louise Tidd

1939

1971

 

 

Raymond Tidd

1938

 

 

2

Emma G Tidd

Oct 28, 1964

Nov 22, 2004

 

3

Nancy L Tidd

Oct 4, 1943

Nov 22, 2004

 

 

Thomas R Tidd

Oct 14, 1942

May 21, 1980

 

4

Mary Gail Tidd

1906

1988

 

 

Clyde Ray Tidd

1893

1969

 

5

John E Graham

Jun 7, 1896

Feb 14, 1979

PVT USA WWI

 

Edith Graham

Dec 31, 1916

Mar 22, 2000

 

6

Ada I Turner

1893

1966

 

 

William H Turner

1889

1967

 

7

Wayne E Robbins

1941

 

 

 

Rema Robbins

1944

 

 

8

Bonnie J Abicht

Spe 25, 1925

Oct 6, 2009

 

 

Dean F Abicht

Nov 19, 1926

Feb 22, 2002

 

9

Delbert Cameron

Dec 8, 1918

Mar 31, 2002

Tec 4 US Army WWII

10

Glen Cameron

1910

1978

 

11

Lillian M Cameron

1912

19_

 

 

Noah E Cameron

1905

1963

 


Rows 31-35

 

Row 31

 

 

 

 

1

Elizabeth Reed

1946

1970

d/o Francis & Hattie Riggs

 

Jimmy Reed

1943

 

 

2

E Christene Barnhouse

1927

 

 

 

H Alfred Barnhouse

Jul 4, 1924

Feb 3, 1979

 


 

3

George W Hicklin

Mar 7, 1913

Aug 9, 1974

T Sgt. US Marine Corp WWII

4

Ora M Kirkbride

1899

1977

 

 

John W Kirkbride

Nov 28, 1896

Nov 16, 1975

Pfc US Army WWI

5

Kevin Stacy Hays

Jul 7, 1968

Apr 23, 1968

s/o Rose M & Robert Hays

6

Joseph D Hays

Aug 9, 1949

Apr 23, 1966

s/o Rose M & Robert Hays

 

Rose Marie Hays

1931

 

 

 

Robert R Hays

1927

 

 

Row 32

 

 

 

 

1

Francis E Riggs

1919

1977

BMGC US Navy WWII & Korea

 

Hattie E Riggs

1920

1986

 

2

Frank Edward Barnhouse

1950

 

 

 

Norman Eugene Barnhouse

Sep 12, 1921

Dec 8, 1978

 

 

Hope Dreshler Barnhouse

1921

 

 

3

Clifford  E VanWey

Feb 24, 1910

May 29, 1972

 

 

Wilda F (Clark) VanWey

Oct 9, 1917

Feb 18, 2003

 

4

Russell Eugene Knight

Apr 29, 1932

Mar 5, 2006

US Army Korea

5

David A VanWey

1932

 

 

6

Mildred P VanWey

1911

1994

 

 

Ralph W VanWey

1905

1981

 

7

Helen L VanWey

1881

1970

 

 

David VanWey

1878

1965

 

Row 33

 

 

 

 

1

George S Addlesburger

1909

1992

 

 

Mildred E Addlesburger

1914

1983

 

2

Clara Farnsworth

1917

2003

“Mother”

 

Mary M Mannos

1937

1976

“Daughter”

3

Lois C Pritchett

Dec 9, 1925

Apr 18, 1999

 

 

Floyd G Pritchett

Nov 23, 1920

Nov 14, 1995

1st Ranger Bn WWII

4

Ruth M Pritchett

Dec 3, 1912

Mar 6, 1985

 

 

Austin G Pritchett

Nov 10, 1917

Feb 6, 2006

 

5

Flora Jean Cowgill

May 31, 1944

Jan 3, 2002

 

6

Larry C Alderman

Mar 28, 1946

Sep 12, 1966

Sp 4, Co., A, 5th Signal Bn.

7

Nellie M Alderman

Apr 19, 1922

Jun 22, 1989

 

 

James H Alderman

Jun 30, 1918

Dec 27, 2001

 

8

Thirza Pritchell

1885

1966

 

 

John A Pritchett

1887

1973

 

9

Cleo M Thomas

Aug 30, 1919

Apr 29, 1981

 

 

Herbert W Thomas

 1916

 

 

10

Cora Templeton

1897

No date

 

 

John W Templeton

1900

1965

 

Row 34

 

 

 

 

1

Fred Webberking

Jul 12, 1929

Sep 11, 1970

A 1C 4136 Fld. Maint. Sq. AF

2

Isola U Blauser

1905

1967

 

3

Ruby M Francis

Apr 20, 1918

Jan 2, 1968

 

4

Hazel M Templeton

1904

1978

 

 

Arthur W Templeton

Jan 17, 1896

Jun 8, 1967

PVT, 133rd Mg. Bn., 84th Div. WWI

5

George M Reese

Feb 21, 1926

Dec 10, 2000

 

 

Ruth Reese

1928

 

 

6

Mildred Vannoy

1910

1982

 

 

W Russel Vannoy

1908

1966

 

7

Nancy Sinclair

Dec 24, 1944

Jul 24, 1976

 

 

Gary Sinclair

1943

 

 

8

David L Schultheis

Feb 11, 1941

May 11, 1966

“Dave”

9

Patty A Lauer

1918

 

 

 

Homer E Lauer

Jun 1, 1916

Oct 10, 2002

 

Row 35

 

 

 

 

1

Orlen K Bayless ( See Kenneth O Bayless)

 

 

 


 

 

Kenneth O Bayless

Mar 7, 1923

May 5, 2001

WWII

2

Deloris Bayless

1933

 

 

 

Robert Bayless Jr.

1928

1970

 

3

Esther Farnsworth

Mar 18, 1922

Dec 4, 2004

 

3

Phyllis Jean Farnsworth

Oct 10, 1962

Nov 23, 1972

 

 

Bonnie Sue Farnsworth

Jan 30, 1954

Nov 23, 1972

 

4

Anna C & Infant Farnsworth

1952

1972

 

 

Robert (Ronald) E Farnsworth

1949

1972

 

6

Anna E Schmidt

Nov 3, 1913

Jun 11, 2008

 

 

George H Schmidt

Sep 6, 1907

Jan 27, 1999

 

7

Hilda M Vannoy

1942

 

 

 

John T Vannoy

Nov 7, 1934

Jul 17, 1997

 

8

Leroy C Martin

Jan 8, 1933

Jan 7, 2004

 

9

Vera E Martin

1906

1980

 

 

James E Martin

1908

1996

 

10

M Jane Phillips Meeks

1924

 

 

 

Lawrence M Meeks

Nov 4, 1916

Jan 26, 1989

Sgt US Army WWII


Rows 36-40

 

Row 36

 

 

 

 

1

Clarence Olis Simmons

Dec 12, 1901

Jan 12, 1982

PVT US Army WWII

 

Unmarked with flowers

 

 

 

2

Mary Virginia Simmons

Oct 31, 1915

Feb 14, 2003

 

3

John Siebert

1898

1973

 

4

Florence (Flo) Vannoy

Dec 28, 1933

Mar 8, 1982

 

 

Gerald D Vannoy

Mar 10, 1932

Feb 10, 1997

 

5

Irene E Graham

1904

1985

 

 

Ernest H Graham

1898

1991

 

6

Erma L Holdren

1916

1995

 

 

Carl E Holdren

1907

1980

 

7

Joseph W Holdren

1966

1966

 


 

8

Valeria (Toots) Holdren

Jul 25, 1934

Dec 24, 1980

 

 

John Robert (Bob) Holdren

Jan 28, 1935

Mar 24, 1981

 

Row 37

 

 

 

 

1

David L McColl

1947

1974

 

2

Mary Addlespurger

1913

1982

 

3

Everett Pritchett

1917

1990

 

4

Sarah D Hearn

Feb 21, 1897

Mar 21, 1979

 

 

Larry S Matheny

Sep 18, 1917

Jan 28, 1988

(aka Andy Hearn – not recorded on stone)

5

Myrtle M Leister

Nov 12, 1906

Aug 1, 1986

 

 

James N Leister

Jan 14, 1899

Apr 29, 1971

 

6

Sarah E Grimes

Mar 31, 1901

Oct 3, 1975

 

 

Alonzo Grimes

Mar 7, 1881

Sep 13, 1969

 

Row 38

 

 

 

 

1

Velda M Thomas

Dec 27, 1929

Jan 28, 1996

 

 

Raymond A Thomas

Jan 16, 1922

Apr 8, 1974

Cpl. US Army WWII

2

Lula M Thomas

Nov 19, 1896

May 10, 1985

 

 

Arnel W Thomas

Sep 30, 1993

Apr 8, 1991

 

3

Billy Ray Byrum

Jan 7, 1933

Jul 16, 1984

SN US Navy Korea

 

Wilma Nita Byrum

Jul 28, 1921

Feb 8, 2007

 

4

Wilma (Bush) Hays

1926

 

 

 

David Hays

Jul 8, 1923

Sep 19, 2000

 

5

Irene (Bush) Cassady

1916

1980

 

 

Wilbur Cassady

1913

1995

 

Row 39

 

 

 

 

1

M Eileene Thomas

Sep 12, 1921

Feb 10, 1990

 

 

Wayne S Thomas

Sep 16, 1918

Jan 24, 1976

 

2

Donald S Greene

Jul 22, 1928

May 27, 1999

Sgt US Army Korea

 

E Marie Greene

1931

 

 

3

Gladys Morrison

1911

1977

 

 

Coda A Morrison

1900

1974

 

Row 40

 

 

 

 

1

Susan McMahan

1946

 

 

 

Stephen W McMahan

Dec 2, 1944

Nov 29, 1998

 

2

Jamie Kristen McMahan

Jan 20, 1983

 

 

3

Charles F McMahan

Nov 3, 1913

May 1, 1974

T 4, US Army WWII

 

Helen E McMahan

1917

 

 

4

Mary E Stewart

Aug 15, 1914

Mar 23, 2005

 

 

G Lawrence Stewart

Apr 2, 1919

Mar 12, 1999

 

5

George E Molden

Mar 11, 1934

Oct 11, 1997

 

6

Gerald Stewart (Butch)

Aug 17, 1941

Mar 27, 1968