Home 1st Families Greene Reunion Newport Cemetery Cemeteries Census, Rolls & Lists Family Memoirs More Memoirs Memories Letters News More News Obits Postal History Business Doctors Fire Dept 4th of July River News On the River GreeneLine Steamers Ferries & Bridges Beavertown Churches Education Sports Genealogy 1 Genealogy 2 Genealogy 3 Genealogy 4 Military Military Photos 1 Military Photos 2 Military Photos 3 Military Photos 4 Homes Greene Reunion Photos of Newport Families Family Photos e-mail me

New Section Rows 41-60


Rows 41-45

 

Row 41

 

 

 

 

1

Kay L Ide

Apr 1, 1952

Jan 4, 2000

 

2

Robert Lowery

 

 

Unmarked

3

Hilary B Jeffers

May 13, 1909

July 12, 1972

USN MLC WWII, Korea, Vietnam

 

Elizabeth C Jeffers

1912

1989

 

4

MaryAnn B Theobald

1927

2003

 

5

Clara M Theobald

1919

2004

 

 

Dean G Theobald

Nov 19, 1915

Jun 9, 1969

T 5 Hq.,1301 Engr. Regt. WWII

6

Burl Denton Hewitt

Aug 14, 1946

May 13, 1968

20th Ins. American Div., Vietnam PH

 

Burl D Hewitt

Dec 31 1919

Jun 8, 1999

Tec 4 US Army WWII


 

Row 42

 

 

 

 

1-3

3 unmarked graves w/ flowers

 

 

Marked with lg Angel

3

Goldie D Greathouse

Sep 25, 1910

Jul 19, 1984

 

 

James H Greathouse

May 24, 1906

Oct 9, 1973

 

4

Janet Finley

1928

 

 

 

Willard D Finley

Aug 22, 1924

Nov 8, 1969

T 4 1677 Ord., Supply & Maint. Co., WWII

5

Angela Tenney

Jul 31, 1970

Jul 31, 1970

 

Row 43

 

 

 

 

1

Katherine C (Bennett) Bayless

1928

 

 

 

George Arnold  Bayless

Aug 3, 1921

Dec 7, 1984

Tec 4 US Army WWII

2

Garnett Blake Sanford

1925

 

 

 

Dwight Earl Sanford

May 24, 1921

Jan 2, 2001

 

3

Thomas Marshall Meadows

Apr 24, 1912

May 15, 1991

 

 

Willie Thompson Meadows

May 7, 1915

Oct 23, 2001

 

4

Alberta H Shingleton

1923

2008

 

 

Verta L Shingleton

1893

1979

 

 

Ray Shingleton

1897

1970

 

 

Larry Shingleton

Jul 22, 1921

Nov 20, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

Row 44

 

 

 

 

1

William W Bedillion

1929

 

 

 

Marianna Bedillion

Sep 5, 1932

Dec 19, 2009

 

2

Pearl L Delong

Jan 30, 1915

Nov 5, 1996

 

 

Lloyd E Delong

Feb 26, 1938

Feb 27, 1938

 

 

Wilbert E Delong

Aug 10, 1907

Sep 19, 1972

 


 

3

Julia Ann Gill

Aug 9, 1883

Sep 30, 1972

 

4

Nettie  S Jordan

Dec 11, 1904

Apr 5, 1971

 

5

S E Jordan

Aug 18, 1905

Dec 28, 1978

 

Row 45

 

 

 

 

1

Jonathan Ray Hearn

Jun 20, 1990

Jun 20, 1990

 

2

Charlotte Hearn

1940

 

 

 

David D Hearn

Aug 22, 1936

Nov 8, 1993

 

3

James B Ueltschy

1918

1988

 

 

Erma L Ueltschy

1920

2006

 

4

Hilda B Leister

1914

1982

 

 

Clifford E Leister

1915

1972

 

5

Irene E Seevers

1917

2008

 

 

G Uriah Seevers

1904

1972

 


Rows 46-50

 

Row 46

 

 

 

 

1

Evelyn J Hearn

Oct 8, 1931

Sep 4, 2006

 

 

Merle O Hearn

1928

 

 

2

Mary Lou Hearn

1945

1946

 

3

Edith A Hearn

1911

1991

 

 

Raymond (Salty) Hearn

1904

1988

 

4

Jack D Hearn

1943

1973

 

 

Kathy M Hearn

1947

 

 

5

Betty A Murphy

Sep 6, 1925

Jan 10, 2005

 

 

William H Murphy Sr.

Mar 20, 1921

Apr 12, 1997

S Sgt US Army WWII

6

Sandra S Smith

Nov 20, 1946

Nov 15, 1972

 

7

Olive D Thomas

1907

1972

 

 

John E Thomas

1900

2000

 

Row 47

 

 

 

 

1

Cecil W Ward

Feb 10, 1934

Dec 9, 1997

Pvt USAF, Korea

2

Carma Lou Board

 

 

 

 

Charlie O Board

Feb 13, 1914

Jun 18, 2003

 

3

Daphne L “Dee” Berga

1929

1997

 

 

Robert R “Ray” Berga

Aug 1, 1925

Aug 17, 2005

 

4

Betty Jean Brookover

1931

 

 

 

Charles Paul Brookover

Jul 17, 1929

Jul 16, 2005

 

5

Monna Sue Bond

Jan 26, 1937

Apr 16, 1996

 

 

Jerry Ray Bond

1937

 

 

Row 48

 

 

 

 

1

Marie M Thomas

Sep 15, 1910

Nov 22, 1993

 

2

Gwendolyn Farnsworth Binegar

Jun 20, 1923

Jun 20, 1923

 

3

Anna May Noland

1907

1998

 

 

Howard Lane Noland

1900

1977

 

4

Elsey M Brown

1918

1989

 

 

Harry A Brown

1915

1980

 

5

Fannie A Pritchett

1923

1975

 

 

Gerald W Pritchett

1908

1974

 

6

Nena Ward

1918

2000

 

 

Homer Ward

1908

1974

 

7

John Russell Rouse

Feb 16, 1916

Jan 26, 2000

 

8

Phyllis L Rouse

1921

1974

 

 

Earl R Rouse

1919

1996

 

9

Hermina (Cooky) Rutherford

1913

1999

 

 

Leslie H (Les) Rutherford

1912

1976

 

10

Josiah William Thomas

Aug 1, 1915

Oct 17, 1974

Tec 4 US Army

Row 49

 

 

 

 

1

Lucy M Ritchie

May 29, 1925

Oct 28, 2005

 

 

H Howard Ritchie

Aug 12, 1914

Jan 18, 1994

T Sgt US Army WWII

2

Beulah L Smith

1939

 

 

 

Fred A Smith

1938

 

 

3

Mary L Boron

1934

 

 

 

Calvin Leroy Boron

Dec 15, 1925

Sep 16, 1998

QM 3 US Navy WWII

4

Anna B Smith

Sep 3, 1902

Oct 22, 1984

 


 

 

Elzie J Smith

May 30, 1903

Jun 18, 1989

 

 

William D Smith

Feb 25, 1932

Feb 14, 1951

Cpl US Army Korea

5

George C Poole

Sept 16, 1900

Nov 22, 1975

 

6

Robert C Poole

Jul 13, 1912

Nov 12, 1981

 

 

Martha W Poole

Dec 16, 1913

Jan 6, 1989

 

Row 50

 

 

 

 

1

Grace R Clift

 

 

 

 

Berl L Clift

May 28, 1927

Dec 23, 2003

Cpl USAF

2

Donnella Marie Perrine

Feb 27, 1927

Dec 20, 1989

 

3

Perley H Pritchett

Jan 10, 1906

Apr 12, 1976

 

4

Norma Jean Cramer

Apr 9, 1922

Dec 1, 1975

 

 

John Wilmer Cramer

Jan 24, 1949

Nov 2, 1995

Tech 4 US Army WWII


Rows 51-55

 

Row 51

 

 

 

 

1

Betty B Boley

1931

 

 

 

Nelson B Boley

Apr 4, 1926

Aug 16, 2000

Pfc US Army WWII

2

Mildred Carpenter

1909

1995

Mother

 

Dale Carpenter

1903

Dec 5, 1991

Father

3

Donna J Dalrymple

 Jan 2, 1936

Feb 3, 1995

 

 

Clarence H Dalrymple

Jul 4, 1926

Jun 1, 1981

 

4

Donald G Dalrymple

Jul 25, 1953

Aug 22, 1996

 

5

Verna D Dalrymple

Oct 16, 1955

Aug 10, 1997

 

6

Ronald Dale Dalrymple

Apr 14, 2008

Apr 21, 2008

 

7

Ivan M Smitley

1921

1994

 

 

Gloria G Smitley

1925

1982

 

 

Infant Smitley

 

 

 

8

Darrell C Ballard

1901

1984

 

 

Vivian E Ballard

1903

1987

 

9

Barbara Rae Hart

1976

1976

 

10

Ronald G West Sr.

Nov 5, 1948

Feb 20, 2004

Spf US Army Vietnam

11

Elva K Moore

1904

1979

 

12

Elmer E Farnsworth

1920

1984

US Army WWII

13

Cecil C Lamp

1904

1976

 

Row 52

 

 

 

 

1

Theodore B McElfresh

1904

1990

 

2

Virginia M Smith

Jan 10, 1922

Aug 13, 1989

 

 

Frank Smith

May 27, 1911

Oct 26, 1981

 

3

Margaret R Taylor

Mar 4, 1910

Jun 8, 1984

 

4

Lula J Smith

Sep 12, 1913

Dec 12, 1992

 

 

Harold Smith

Jul 1, 1908

Jul 16, 1979

PFC US Army WWII

5

Betty Taylor

Dec 14, 1930

Jun 12, 2008

 

6

Leota F Taylor

1908

1992

 

 

Forest G Taylor

1908

1994

 

7

Lillie B Starcher

Jan 10, 1898

Oct 29, 1993

 

8

Thelma W LaDeaux

1918

2005

 

 

Herbert L LaDeaux

1915

1980

 

Row 53

 

 

 

 

1

Jennifer Kathleen Wetz

Aug 31, 1979

Aug 31, 1979

d/o Jas & D. Wetz

2

Eliza E Binegar

May 11, 1892

Jul 23, 1978

 

 

Emmett Binegar

Jan 5, 1887

Mar 23, 1981

 

3

Dorothy D Thompson

Oct 13, 1925

Sep 1, 2000

 

 

Matthew Morris E Thompson

Aug 12, 1924

May 29, 1977

GM 2nd Class US Navy WWII

4

Mable I Noble

Mar 19, 1920

Jun 12, 2007

 

 

James L Noble

May 14, 1915

May 31, 1984

PFC US Army WWII

5

Mary E McPeek

Apr 25, 1923

Jan 13, 1987

 

 

Emerson K McPeek

Jun 12, 1919

Jul 4, 1997

 

6

G Marie Nicholson

1901

1986

Mother

 

Ralph L Hutchinson

1939

1988

Son

7

Kenneth Eugene Mason

1949

1980

LCPL US Marine Corp. Vietnam

Row 54

 

 

 

 

1

Carol Conrad

1943

 

 

 

Clinton Conrad

Mar 10, 1930

Jan 8, 1998

US Navy

2

Elizabeth Cornell

1896

No date

 

 

Phillip Cornell

1894

1979

 

3

Mabel Gillespie Unmarked grave

Nov 10, 1905

Dec 24, 1997

w/ flowers

4

Eugene C Beaver

1917

1978

 

5

Nicholas Sardonis Unmarked grave

 

 

w/ flowers Golden Angel

6

David B Pritchett

1983

1986

 

7

Elbert Beaver

1929

1976

 

8

Clarence P Eddy, Jr.

Dec 3, 1925

Jan 23, 2004

US Army WWII Purple Heart

9

Irene Louise Anderson

Jul 9, 1927

Aug 25, 2003

 

 

Wayne Hale Anderson

Aug 2, 1927

Dec 31, 1979

PFC, US Army WWII, Korea

10

Shelba J McHenry

1936

 

 

 

Carl E McHenry

1933

1978

A 1C, US Air Force, Korea

Row 55

 

 

 

 

1

Dottie J Warren

Apr 6, 1959

Mar 20, 1981

 

2

Goldia R Stull

May 8, 1928

Feb 13, 1981

 

 

Warren H Stull

Apr 30, 1921

Sep 30, 2002

Pfc US Army WWII


Rows 56-60

 

Row 56

 

 

 

 

1

Edith Seevers

1936

 

 

 

Richard E Seevers

Jun 8, 1935

Oct 10, 1993

Korea

2

Frances Haynes

Aug 8, 1894

Mar 27, 1993

 

 

Fred L Haynes

Jan 25, 1911

Mar 24, 1998

 

3

M Doralee Poynter

1926

 

 

 

Lyle J Poynter

1925

 

 

4

Ethel C Grimes

Apr 21, 1917

Sep 1, 2005

 

 

Charles W Grimes

1927

 

 

5

Dorothy M Hackathorn

May 18, 1929

Sep 28, 1999

 

 

George W Hackathorn

Jul 2, 1928

Feb 1, 1981

 

6

Sanford Pence Thompson

Nov 22, 1919

May 27, 1990

Inf Div. WWII

 

Nellie M Thompson

1919

 

 

Row 57

 

 

 

 

1

Carolyn A Murphy

Jan 3, 1952

Jul 23, 1981

 

2

Olive Hendricks Young

Feb 27, 1915

Feb 14, 1984

 

3

Louise Hendricks

1921

1991

 

 

Everett M Hendricks

Feb 15, 1918

Sep 16, 1984

Pfc US Army WWII

Row 58

 

 

 

 

1

Mary H Lauer

Jul 23, 1911

May 13, 1981

 

 

James R Lauer (Dick)

Dec 14, 1910

Aug 13, 2000

 

2

Michael A Grady (Mike)

Jan 17, 1953

Jul 11, 1981

 

3

Mary G Hearn

May 6, 1917

Aug 19, 1981

 

 

Floyd D Hearn (Denzil)

Oct 10, 1920

Dec 1, 2002

Pfc US Army WWII

4

Mark Allen Pritchett

 Sep 28, 1982

Sep 28, 1982

 

 

Evelyn I Pritchett

1953

 

 

 

Alfred E Pritchett

Feb 2, 1940

Jun 3, 2009

 

Row 59

 

 

 

 

1

Unmarked grave

 

 

Infant

2

Herman C Davis

Mar 22, 1941

Oct 9, 2000

 

3

Alvernia E Davis

Sep 29, 1918

 

 

 

Delbert C Davis

Aug 14, 1913

Dec 1991

 

4

Vaughn Reese O’Neal

Oct 24, 1954

Oct 11, 1981

 

5-6

Next 2 unmarked

 

 

 

Row 60

 

 

 

 

1

Betty L Holmes

Sep 4, 1929

May 4, 2003

 

 

Bernard E Holmes

Aug 2, 1915

Feb 10, 1988

US Army Air Corps WWII

2

Brenda Kaye Alderman

1961

 

 

 

James Dale Alderman

Oct 2, 1942

Feb 18, 1994

 

3

Sandra J Binegar

1940

 

 

 

Jarod Robert Binegar

Aug 7, 1975

Jul 16, 1981

 

 

Lyle Verne Binegar

1939

 

 

4

Nancy Lou Binegar

1945

 

 

 

James Russell Binegar

Mar 16, 1943

Mar 27, 2002

 

5

Alice V Adams

1939

 

 

 

Herman Adams

1930