Home 1st Families Greene Reunion Newport Cemetery Cemeteries Census, Rolls & Lists Family Memoirs More Memoirs Memories Letters News More News Obits Postal History Business Doctors Fire Dept 4th of July River News On the River GreeneLine Steamers Ferries & Bridges Beavertown Churches Education Sports Genealogy 1 Genealogy 2 Genealogy 3 Genealogy 4 Military Military Photos 1 Military Photos 2 Military Photos 3 Military Photos 4 Homes Greene Reunion Photos of Newport Families Family Photos e-mail me

New Section Rows 1-20


Rows 1-5

 

Newport Cemetery - New section located west of U. Methodist Church

Reading begins on the side closest to Greene St.

Read by Girl Scout Troup 342, Jamie Thomas, Heidi Strum, Meredith Thomas, Amanda Haney; Jun 1990

Updated Aug 31, 1995 by Eileen Thomas and Trudy Thomas

Updated by Eileen Thomas and Susy Wetz March 17-26, 2009

Stone No.

Name

Birth

Death

note

Row 1

New Section –

 

 

 

1

Hilda Williams

1906

1996

“Daughters”

 

Elizabeth Noland

1898

1968

 

2

Mary A Shaw

1875

1957

 

 

William A Shaw

1863

1950

 

3

Okey Reynolds -unmarked

 

 

 

4

Chloe A McGee

1906

1964

 

 

Everett A McGee

1903

1969

 

5

Blanche Thomas

1877

1964

 

 

Frank Thomas

1863

1948

 

Row 2

 

 

 

 

1

Betty Jean Harris Davis

Jun 22, 1925

Apr 28, 1994

 

2

Marie Moudy Harris

Dec 14, 1899

Jan 7, 1982

 

 

Eugene Arthur Harris

Jun 11, 1900

May 3, 1986

 

3

Jennings T Smith

Apr 7, 1935

Feb 9 1989

Sp4, US Army

 

Robert E Smith

Oct 6, 1928

Nov 22, 2009

US Navy WWIIG

4

Goldie I Smith

Mar 5, 1908

May 5, 2004

 

 

Brady D Smith

May 18, 1893

Feb 2 1983

 

5

Richard Pryor

Dec12 1955

Mar 3 19 56

 

 

Emerson D Pryor

May 11, 1953

May 13, 1956

 

 

Darlene S Pryor

Jan 24, 1955

Jan 24, 1955

 

 

Glen W Pryor

Oct 31, 1931

May 15, 1998

 

 

Hazel A Pryor

Jun 18, 1933

Feb 8, 2002

 

6

Helen G. Pryor

1902

1954

 

 

John E Pryor

1893

1976

WWII US Army

 7

Ethel L Pryor

Apr 23, 1905

Feb 14, 1989

 

 

Forrest G Pryor

Aug 12, 1900

Sep 8, 1979

 

8

Allie Pryor

1874

1950

 

 

Howard H Pryor

1872

1958

 

9

McKinley Crago

1901

1970

 

 

Okla Crago Forrest

1897

1985

 

 

Ernest Forrest

Jul 20, 1892

Aug 18, 1970

PVT Prov Guard Co, WWI

Row 3

 

 

 

 

1

Earl Farnsworth

July 13, 1897

Mar 24, 1968

OH US Army WWII

2

Ferne O Pryor

Dec 31, 1951

Sep 20. 2006

 

 

Howard C Pryor

Aug 9, 1909

Sep 11, 1980

 

3

Grace H Berga

1880

1964

 

 

James Owen Berga

1888

1950

 

4

Barbara E Berga

1898

1956

 

 

Dale Berga

1894

1972

 

5

Anna Bleakley Berga

1929

1949

 

6

Chester R Jett

Feb 14, 1922

Jul 7, 1956

 

7

William McKitrick Jett

Nov 30, 1920

Oct 31, 1954

W Va, A/C 6580 MSL Test GPAF WWII

8

Elizabeth M Jett

1889

1935

 

 

Marie G Lewis

1908

1976

 

9

Robert B Wulfort

1943

 

 

10

Ruth Polen Wulfert

Mar 1, 1907

May 27, 1984

 

 

William Wulfert

Mar 24, 1896

Jan 20, 1981

PFC US Army WWI

Row 4

 

 

 

 

1

Mary Barnett

1899

1959

 

 

Sanford Barnett

1896

1981

 

2

Mary L McMaster

Jan 20, 1963

Feb 12, 1978

 

3

Martha C Kirk

1896

1951

 

 

Klyde Kirk

1898

19__

 

4

Ward M Eddy

1907

1957

 

 

May Eddy

1877

1957

 

 

John W Eddy

1877

1966

 

5

Ralph Schultheis

Sep 10, 1922

May 5, 1994

“father”

 

Ray Schultheis

Apr 16, 1956

Jun 25, 1956

“Son”

6

Ruth M (Bogard) Schultheis

1900

1969

 

 

Raymond M Schultheis

1897

1973

 

7

Danny Francis

Sep 24, 1948

Dec 4, 1948

 

8

Dotty Francis

Feb 18, 1961

Mar 2, 1961

 

9

Candace Francis

Dec 21, 1968

Dec 21, 1968

 

10

Otis Francis

Feb 20, 1920

Feb 16, 1997

WWII Pfc USArmy

 

Dorothy Francis

Apr 24, 1929

Nov 14, 1997

 

11

Chas. Matheny

1913

1996

 

 

Mary A Matheny

1919

1978

 

Row 5

 

 

 

 

1

Richard Patterson

1914

1952

 

2

Edward Farnsworth

1866

1956

 

 

Emma Snyder Farnsworth

1868

1951

 

3

Carla Elaine Bayless

Jan 10, 1965

Jan 10, 1965

 

 

James Kelly Bayless

Jul 27, 1961

Oct 13, 1961

 

4

Charlotte E Bayless

Aug 16, 1932

Apr 26, 1982

 

 

Richard Lee Bayless

Aug 15, 1930

Feb 26, 1997

 

 

Flowers ? Unmarked

 

 

 

5

Beryl Bayless

1908

1999

 

 

Clifford Bayless

1905

1987

 

6

Hilda V Edwards

1904

1976

 

 

Carl E Edwards

1904

1978

 

7

Ada Edwards

1879

1963

 

 

Michael Edwards

1876

1948

 

9

Anna M Leister

1929

 

 

 

Dale Leister

1926

 

 

10

Shirley A Leister

Mar 1945

Mar 1945

twins

 

Denver G Leister

Mar 1945

Mar 1945

 


Rows 6-10

 

Row 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Samuel Floyd Hesson

Oct 21, 1904

May 21, 1980

 

2

Harry Kiggins

1891

1968

“Son”

 

Barbara Kiggins

1863

1950

“Mother”

3

Cyrus Carl Baylass

Sep 25, 1907

May 16, 1979

US Army WWII (Teen)

4

Fannie Bayless

Nov 27, 1874

Oct 13, 1957

 

 

Cyrus Bayless

Oct 4, 1869

Aug 31, 1950

 

5

Eva Edwards Cross

1892

1967

 

 

Ely Cleve Cross

1892

1977

 

 6

Daryl G. Hasley

Jun 18, 1943

Apr 10, 1944

s/o D E & M E Hasley

7

Dean E Hasley

1913

1974

 

 

Mary E Hasley

1911

1995

 

8

F Doyle Kepler

1917

 

 

 

Mary E Kepler

1911

1995

 

Row 7

 

 

 

 

1

Eric M O’Neal

Dec 23, 1930

Sep 22, 1980

CPL US Marine, Korean Conflict

2c

Fred C O’Neal

1921

1965

 

3

Melba Keyhoe O’Neal

1923

1952

 

4

Fred Reese O’Neal

1899

1966

 

5

Anna Lucille O’Neal

1901

1998

 

6

Oscar Hearn, Jr

Jul 11, 1925

Jun 17, 1982

 

7

George Gale Hearn

Feb 22, 1928

Feb 10, 1951

 

8

Marjorie Hearn

Apr 21, 1908

Oct 15, 2002

 

 

Oscar Hearn

Dec 12, 1904

Jan 29, 1973

 

9

Lula Delong

1898

1991

 

 

Gordon W McPeek

1893

1949

 

10

Joan D Barnhouse

Oct 26, 1951

Jun 22, 2008

 

11

Margaret H Barnhouse

Nov 5, 1924

Jul 11, 2007

 


 

 

Kenneth E Barnhouse

Mar 17, 1918

Aug 26, 1963

Tec, 4, Co C, 755 Tank Bn., WWII

12

William Seevers

May 5, 1903

Sep 25, 1989

 

 

Elizabeth Seevers

May 16, 1909

Nov 23, 1999

 

13

Neil L Hooper

Jan 23, 1950

Jan 26, 1950

 

 

Homer E Seevers

Sep 14, 1933

Mar 18, 1944

 

Row 8

 

 

 

 

1c

Edward E Workmaster

1867

1952

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Sylvia M Hoffman

Mar 12, 1912

Feb 13, 1993

 

 

John D Hoffman

1916

 

 

3

Ethel M Berga

Nov 24, 1897

Oct 9, 1994

 

 

George Berga

Jul 2, 1892

Jan 16, 1981

 

4

Esther M Adams

1918

1968

 

 

Charles S Adams

1914

1969

 

5

Clarmont E Angus

Aug 2, 1890

May 10, 1979

 

6

Della Williamson Angus

Jul 30, 1894

Feb 22, 1976

 

7

George Ira Williamson

May 29, 1883

Dec 27, 1954

 

8

Thelma K Martin

1915

 

 

 

Frank D Martin

1915

1975

 

9

Bertha E Berga

1896

1973

 

 

David P Berga

Oct 25, 1892

Feb 16, 1951

PVT 360 Infantry, 88th Div., WWII

10

Norma Jean Mendenhall

Sep 26, 1925

Oct 19, 2003

 

 

Robert Dean Mendenhall

Feb 18, 1924

Aug 11, 1998

WWII Sgt USAF

Row 9

 

 

 

 

1

Wanda W Brake

Jan 5, 1912

Apr 13, 1987

 

2

Leona V Delong

1911

1950

 

 

Harold Delong

1904

1977

 

3

John Dennis Hanes

Oct 9, 1962

Aug 21, 1972

 

 

Roger Dennis Hanes

1960

Aug 26, 1993

 

4

Esther Farr

1916

1970

 

5

George Farr

1877

1947

 

 

Mary Farr

1883

1963

 

 

(Next 3 on one stone)

 

 

 

6

Marvin L Mendenhall

Jul 8, 1927

Oct 5, 1967

RM 3 WSNR WWII

 

Marjorie L (Little) Mendenhall

1902

1962

Mother

 

John F Mendenhall

1902

1947

Father

Row 10

 

 

 

 

1

Neva J Farley

1923

1992

 

 

Ralph L Farley

Jan 30, 1919

Apr 1, 1972

OH Cox US Navy WWII

2

Norma Leona (Tice) Martin

1929

1953

 

3

Sara L Thomas

Aug 3, 1900

Sep 12, 1961

 

 

Oscar A Thomas

Jun 17, 1895

Dec 15, 1993

 

4

Sarah E Thomas

1871

1952

 

 

Albert D Thomas

1867

1950

 

5

Elizabeth A Gracey

1889

1967

 

 

Pearley M Gracey

1882

1951

 

6

Betty O Cross

1915

2004

 

 

Jules W Cross

May 7, 1907

Nov 10, 1951

W. Va. Tec. 449 General Hospital WWII

7

Howard (Tom) Warren

Oct 11, 1921

Aug 9, 1989

Cpl US Army WWII

8

Fred B Warren

Jun 20, 1923

Nov 5, 1985

WWII US Navy Rt2

9

Dorothy I Warren

Dec 23, 1897

Sep 13, 1975

 

10

Fred G Warren

Jul 3, 1892

Feb 5, 1949

WWI

11

Chloe J Wallace

1900

1987

 

 

Lawrence M Wallace

1897

1973

 

12

Mary J Pool

1870

1945

 


Rows 11-15

 

Row 11

 

 

 

 

1

Betty Cantner Nance

Nov 21, 1921

Apr 8, 2002

 

2

Sgt Roy E Heikkinen

Jan 1, 1915

Nov 13, 1987

WWII Pfc US Army

 

F Doris Heikkinen

Sep 9, 1913

Feb 12, 2003

 

3

Golda P Dearth Francis

Dec 2, 1908

Oct 20, 1987

 

4

Fred R Francis

Dec 25, 1916

Sep 25, 1980

WWII Pfc US Army

5

Lucille Francis Baker

Oct 23, 1926

Oct 28, 1950

 

6

Nellie Elizabeth Davis

Aug 20, 1923

Jan 7, 2010

 

 

Larry Donald Davis

May 29, 1921

Feb 27, 2000

 

7

Della Davis

1892

1976

 

 

Elmer Davis

1879

1954

 

8

Emma Jane Congleton

1880

1964

 

9

Mabel W Carothers

Apr 23, 1904

Mar 4, 1961

 

10

Ruthie Vandergrift

1876

1963

 

 

William Vandergrift

1874

1949

 

11

Orin E Owens

1903

1989

 

 

Ester L Owens

1906

1994

 

12

Virgil E Owens

1928

1945

WWII

Row 12

 

 

 

 

1

James E Ward

Feb 19, 1959

Mar 10, 1994

 

2

Elizabeth A Sparks

Apr 27, 1957

Apr 27, 1957

 

3

Jocelyn Sue Dearth

Jun 14, 1953

June 14, 1953

 

4

Lillian Turner

1918

 

 

 

Rolla E Turner

Jul 25, 1915

Jul 9, 1984

S Sgt. US Army WWII

5

Mike Smith

1951

1951

 

 

Tom Smith

1955

1956

 

6

Joan Buchanan

Feb 12, 1943

May 9, 2001

 

7

Madeline L Smith

1912

 

 

 

Laco D Smith

1908

1970

 

8

Lanora Reynolds Bookman

1916

1990

 

9

Clifford L Bookman

Apr 16, 1949

Jul 9, 1981

S Sgt USAF

10

Anna B Bookman

1881

1951

 

 

Joseph W Bookman

1878

1972

 

11

Leota A Bate

Jul 26, 1908

May 18, 1997

 

 

V Glenn Bate

Feb 5, 1907

Jul 28, 1983

 

12

Carl D Bate

Jul 5, 1895

Jan 23, 1978

 

13

Frankie L Bate

1870

1959

 

 

Joseph D Bate

1865

1950

 

14

Elsie C Mitchell

Jan 24, 1917

Oct 28, 1946

 

15

Daniel Mitchell

Jul 6, 1938

Jul 7, 1938

 

16

Nora Mitchell

1895

1962

 

 

Oscar Mitchell

1880

1968

 

17

Artie Rose Mitchell

Dec 16, 1913

Dec 21, 1984

 

Row 13

 

 

 

 

1

Virgil D Wilson

1923

1973

WWII

2

Bonnie Eddy

1948

 

 

 

Forrest Eddy

Aug 3, 1939

Oct 28, 1998

 

3

Nance W Holland

Aug 18, 1919

Jun 26, 2000

 

4

Hazel S Yonally

1909

1983

 

 

Jesse M Yonally

1916

1958

 

5

Evelyn C Adams

1907

1986

 

 

Roy L Adams

1899

1961

 

6

Jennie L Cantner

1884

1952

“Mother”

 

Charles E Cantner

1881

1962

“Father”

7

Armenthy H Hearn

1911

2007

 

 

Elmer W Hearn

1902

1956

 

8

Mary Etta Hearn

1882

1962

 

 

Basil Hearn

1881

1966

 

9

Paul David Eddy

1949

1950

s/o M/M Kenneth Eddy

10

Jane E Eddy

Dec 12, 1931

Dec 6, 1987

 


 

 

Kenneth T Eddy

Jan 10, 1927

Oct 14, 2004

 

11

Mary Rose Riggs

1943

1947

 

 

James A Riggs

1915

1979

 

 

Rosa M Riggs

1891

1993

 

 

James R Riggs

1889

1958

 

Row 14

 

 

 

 

1

Floyd G Thomas

1906

1970

 

2

Jerry Gale Thomas

Dec 18, 1940

Nov 3, 1971

Sgt. Btry. A3 Bn., 16th Arty., Vietnam

3

Julia M Farnsworth

Jun 27, 1941

Jul 15, 1986

 

4

Raymond K Farnsworth

May 17, 1928

Feb 2, 1979

 

5

Prudy H Farnsworth

Oct 7, 1889

Jan 3, 1968

 

6

Thomas D Farnsworth

Mar 10, 1871

Jun 15, 1957

 

7

Iva M Metzger

1906

1991

 

 

Ernest F Metzger

1900

1956

 

8

Grace E Matheny

1897

1985

 

 

Martin L Matheny

1893

1953

 

9

Donald E Harris

1936

1965

 

10

Delores M (Harris) Hadley

Sep 20, 1930

May 29, 2006

 

11

Paul Edward Harris

Jul 26, 1904

Aug 6, 1951

 

12

Stanley L Eddy, Jr. (Buster)

Nov 18, 1964

Mar 26, 1970

 

13

Mary E Eddy

Oct 4, 1906

Jan 5, 1984

 

 

Clarence B Eddy

Sep 25, 1903

Aug 15, 1963

 

 

Dick Riggs

Oct 7, 1925

Jan 3, 2000

 

Row 15

 

 

 

 

1

George V Porz

Aug 23, 1889

Oct 15, 1963

PVT 4th Inf, 3rd Div. WWI

2

Robert C Templeton

1888

1963

 

 

Lloyd M Rerick

1873

1960

 


 

3

John Henry Parsons

Jan 15, 1954

Sep 29, 1997

 

4

Rosa D Addlespurger

1890

1968

 

 

George T Addlespurger

1886

1960

 

5

Oma Marie Joy

1905

1971

 

 

John B Joy

Oct 10, 1896

Aug 11, 1954

PVT Hq., 37th Div WWI

6

Hazel M Carpenter

1898

1971

 

 

Denzel S Carpenter

1897

1953

 

7

Harold Hartshorn

Feb 27, 1910

Oct 1, 1989

 

 

Margarite Hartshorn

1918

1979

 

8

Denzil D Hartshorn

Dec 11, 1895

Aug 27, 1952

PVT. Co. M, 140th Ins., 33rd Div. WWI

9

Bonnie Sue Rouse

Nov 27, 1948

Dec 1, 1948

 

 

Mabel I Rouse

Nov 29, 1915

Jul 17, 1998

 

 

C Lawrence Rouse

Jan 4, 1908

Jun 10, 1981

 

10

Mary Rose Riggs

1943

1947

 

 

James A Riggs

1915

1979

 


Rows 16-20

 

Row 16

 

 

 

 

1

1st grave is unmarked

 

 

 

2

Olive H Vandergrift

Dec 13, 1908

Feb 22, 1997

 

 

Leo L Vandergrift

Oct 5, 1910

Aug 28, 1986

 

3

Imogene Bayless

1927

2001

 

 

David Bayless

Feb, 1925

Oct 1, 1968

WWII Sk1 US Navy

4

Carolyn Jo Cronin

1951

1955

 

 

Peggy E Cronin

1931

 

 

 

Dandy E Cronin

June 4, 1926

Aug 26, 1973

 

5

Betty Jane Wallace Bush

Oct 25, 1925

Nov 7, 1973

 

6

David W Bush

1948

1966

 

7

Betty J Bush

1925

1954

w/o Willard Bush

8

Willard Graden Bush

Nov 13, 1920

Jun 14, 1985

US Army WWII

9

E Anna Hartshorn

1886

1979

 

 

Raliegh E Hartshorn

1885

1971

 

Row 17

 

 

 

 

1

George G McGee

Sep 19, 1925

Nov 22, 1974

T Sgt. US Army

2

Jennie Lue Strickler

1953

 

 

 

Roger Dale Strickler

Dec 21, 1950

Nov 2, 2007

Vietnam

3

Harnie Alfred McGee

1929

1963

USN WWII

 

Jim Smith -no stone

 

 

Mil.

4

Lucille Harris

1921

1975

 

5

Angie Smith

1878

1957

 

 

Perry Smith

1878

1961

 

6

Sue Farnsworth

1946

 

 

 

Gary Dale Farnsworth

1945

1975

SP 4 Vietnam

7

Amanda E Farnsworth

1919

2004

 

 

Kingsley Farnsworth

Feb 25, 1915

Feb 13, 1963

OH T. 5, 96th Ord. HV Maint., Co., WWII

8

Denver E Hartshorn

Jun 6, 1939

Jul 13, 1939

 

 

Virginia I Hartshorn

1921

1944

 

9

James T Hartshorn

1912

1999

 

 

Mildred A Hartshorn

1908

1978

 

Row 18

 

 

 

 

1

Sam Carpenter

1902

1963

 

2

Dollie Cottrell

1924

1991

 

 

Marion Cottrill

1913

1965

 

3

Howard W Eddy

1889

1965

 

 

Ivah L Eddy

1883

1964

 

4

Neva Nash

1894

1992

 

 

Clay Nash

1890

1958

 

5

Sarah E Reed

1887

1967

 

 

Frank B Reed

1887

1958

 

6

Sandra K Farnsworth

1944

 

 

7

Glenda M Farnsworth

1921

 

 

 

Francis M Farnsworth

1917

1990

 

8

Grace Eddy

Jun 2, 1913

May 24, 2002

 

 

Joseph C Eddy

Dec 12, 1906

Feb 10, 1996

 

Row 19

 

 

 

 

1

Nina M Hockenberry

Jun 4, 1916

Oct 27, 2001

 

 

Charles W Hockenberry

Feb 13, 1913

Nov 30, 1982

 

2

Baby Girl Hockenberry

Feb 11, 1938

Feb 11, 1938

 

 

Next three graves unmarked

 

 

 

3

Vera Jean Warren

1933

 

 

 

Dale Leonard Warren

Aug 16, 1928

Sep 5, 2002

 

4

Lenora Enochs

1912

2002

 

 

Thurman L Enochs

1901

1989

 

5

Glenn E Farnsworth

Mar 28, 1913

Mar 12, 1995

 

6

Maude P Farnsworth

1891

1954

 

 

Leander A Farnsworth

1886

1972

 

Row 20

 

 

 

 

1

Maude F Kernan

1896

1976

 

 

Ralph A Kernan

1894

1980

 

2

Roy R Farnsworth

1896

1968

 

3

David E Harris

Oct 28, 1913

Jul 2, 1983

S 1 USN WWII

4

Bess E Harris

1893

1974

 

 

David F Harris

1883

1964

 

5

Clair W Bush

Dec 16, 1935

Apr 9, 1959

Sp. 3-518 Engr. Combat Co., US Army

6

Mary M Bush

1897

1961

Mother

 

Arville W Bush

1895

1983

Father

7

Sylvia A Bush White

1928

 

 

8

Marie Farnsworth

1914

No date

 

 

Harold Farnsworth

1911

1959

 

9

Larry G Hall

Feb 12, 1954

Mar 8, 1954